Privacy policy (EN)

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION (GDPR)

WGA z.s., (z.s. stands for “Registed Association) with its registered office at Hřbitovní 355, 407 01 Jílové, IČO: 04798562, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Ústí nad Labem under the file L 9892 (hereinafter also "We"), as a personal data administrator, as a user of the www.wgaeu.org website and the links resulting therefrom, informs you about the collection of personal data and the Privacy Policy described below.
 
Further in this document, you will learn:
  1. Which personal data we will process;
  2. How we process your personal information and for what purpose we do so;
  3. To whom your personal data may be passed;
  4. How long we will be processing your personal information and
  5. What rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal data.
If you need any part of the text be explained, advise or discuss further processing of your personal information, you can contact us at any time at info@wgaeu.org.
 
 
Processing of the personal data of minors
 
Our website is not intended for youngsters under 16 years of age. We do not process personal data of people under 16 years of age.
 
 
The scope of personal data processing
 
When you contact us through a website, you may be asked to fill in certain details about yourself or your company.
 
These data may include:
  • Your name and surname,
  • Name of your company,
  • Address or registered offices of your company,
  • Identification numbers and tax identification numbers,
  • Telephone numbers,
  • E-mail addresses.
We do not monitor you on our website so the only personal information we will ever receive will be from you, if you give us the authority to do so. At the same time, we inform you that photographs and videos we collect during our events will be used for the purposes of documenting, presenting, and promoting said events. In addition, we will require additional intact GDPR data to support our activities.
 
 
The purpose of processing
 
The data you provide to us will be used to contact you and provide you with information you requested or for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations, i.e. collecting applications, issuing official documents for common events, presentations for promotional purposes, and media coverage. All personal data will be processed in a legal and transparent manner and only relevant and necessary data in relation to the purpose of the processing will be required of you.
 
You can also use your name, surname, and your e-mail address if you want to recieve business messages letting you know about activities we think might interest you. Providing personal data for the purpose of fulfilling potential agreements, informing you about events after you requested us to do so, and for survey purposes stands as a contractual requirement, and failure to provide said information may by the result of you not providing us with said information or failing to respond to inquiries.
 
In addition, you may not agree to processing of your personal data for the commercial purposes at any time and this will not affect our other agreements. In order to do so, send an e-mail with an such a request to info@wgaeu.org or to another address used to send you a commercial message from us.
 
 
Who has access to your personal data
 
We will act as administrators handling your personal informatio. We may transfer personal data to our contractual partners if they provide us with the services necessary for the functioning of WGA z.s. or an event organized by the association.
 
Personal data may be transmitted to:
 
  1. The Financial Manager, Ing. Marcela Císařová, who processes all accounting matters of WGA z.s.
  2. External law firms
  3. Contractual Contributors and media partners, provided this is in the terms of a contractual agreement
  4. Processors who provide us with server, web, cloud, or IT services or to business partners of said processors
 
 
For how long your personal data may be processed
 
Your personal data will be processed for as long as we provide you with our services, act in accordance with a mutual agreement, and for the time necessary to perform archiving duties under valid laws, such as the Accounting Act, the Archives and Records Act or the Taxation Act of added value.
 
 
Your rights arising from the processing of your personal data
 
You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:
  1. the right of access to your personal data;
  2. the right to correct and update your personal data;
  3. the right of erasing your personal data (the "right to be forgotten");
  4. the right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  5. the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint for the processing of your personal data.
Your rights are explained below to help you get a clearer idea of ​​their content.
You have the right to claim all your rights by contacting us at info@wgaeu.org and you are able to file a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz)
  1. The right of access means that you can ask for our confirmation at any time as to whether or not personal data concerning you are processed and, if so, for what purposes, to what extent, to whom they are made available, how long we will be processing them, whether you have the right to repair, erase, or limit the processing of your data. You have the right to object, to ask where we obtained your personal data, and whether the processing of your personal data takes place in order to automatize decision making processes, including profiling. You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information, with the first provision being free of charge The Provider may then request a reasonable reimbursement of administrative costs.

  2. The right to manage (the right to correct and update) means that you may ask us at any time to correct or adjust your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. The right to delete - the right of erasing your data (“the right to be forgotten") means that we have to erase your personal data (i) if it is no longer necessary to possess it for the purposes for which it was collected or processed for any other reason, (ii) if the processing is not done in accordance to valid laws, (iii) if you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for its processing, or (iv) if the data imposes a legal obligation on us.

  4. The right to limit the processing implies that until we resolve any disputed questions regarding the processing of your personal data, we must restrict the processing of your personal data so that we can only have it stored and possibly use it for the purposes of determining, enforcing, or defending legal claims.

  5. The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data processed by us for direct marketing purposes or because of legitimate interests. If you oppose to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for this purpose.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective from May 25, 2018
 
Vaclav Holoch
President of the Association, by his own hand.
 
TOPlist